DAY 1: Saturday 27th August, 2016 |
8.20 am to 8.45 am |
Breakfast session |
|
Hand Fractures in Children |
Carley Vuillermin |
9.00 am to 11.40 am |
Session 1 |
9.00 am to 9.05 am |
IFICS – Concept and Future |
9.05 am to 9.35 am |
Child not Small Adult |
Moderator: P. Gupta |
9.05 am to 9.13 am |
Basics of pediatric fractures (Elastic modulus of pediatric bone, plastic deformation, torus, green stick fractures): |
Dhiren Ganjwala |
9.13 am to 9.23 am |
Remodelling of fractures (Basics of remodelling, wolf law, how much epiphyseal, how much periosteal, acceptability criteria): |
Premal Naik |
9.23 am to 9.35 am |
Panel Discussion |
9.35 am to 9.50 am |
Managing Polytraumatised Children : |
Venkatadass & James Hui |
9.50 am to 11.00 am |
Supracondylar Fractures |
Moderator: Taral Nagda |
9.50 am to 9.55 am |
Anatomy for pinning & classification (Thin area of contact, anterior angulation of capitellum, Gartland with type 4 and flexion type ): |
Binoti Sheth |
9.55 am to 10.02 am |
Pinning configurations - Merits and problems (Various pinning configurations, biomechanics, technical difficulties, dorgan pinning, complications of various types) : |
Anirban Chatterji |
10.02 am to 10.05 am |
Discussion |
10.05 am to 10.15 am |
Technique Video (OT positioning, arm positioning, pinning and post op immobilisation) |
10.15 am to 10.20 am |
Pink Pulseless Hand - Current concept / Author's preferred method (Current concept, what investigations, primary treatment, how long and what to observe ): |
Carley |
10.20 am to 10.50 am |
Panel Discussion ( Cases - nerve injury, pulseless pale hand, medial comminution, flexor type, ipsilateral injury etc. ) |
10.50 am to 11.00 am |
Cubitus Varus (Treat or not, type of osteotomy, author's preferred method): |
James Hui |
11.00 am to 11.40 am |
Lateral Condyle Fractures |
Moderator: Hitesh Shah |
11.00 am to 11.05 am |
Anatomy and newer classification guiding treatment Song classification (Distinction B/W type 1-2,Song classification & classification based treatment): |
Mandar Agashe |
11.05 am to 11.10 am |
Technique video ( Technique of OR -importance of articular alignment, burried or percut k-wires ) |
11.10 am to 11.22 am |
Debate (Late presentation lateral condyle 5 months with good movements and no clinical problem , to fix or leave alone ): |
Alaric Aroojis Vs Maulin Shah |
11.22 am to 11.40 am |
Panel discussion |
11.40 am to 12.00 pm |
TEA BREAK |
12.00 pm to 1.40 pm |
SESSION 2 |
12.00 pm to 12.35 pm |
Other Elbow Injuries (Radial Neck fractures) |
Moderator: N. Gupta |
12.00 pm to 12.05 pm |
Classification and acceptabiltiy criteria (Classification, accetability criteria, blood supply, AVN): |
Neeraj Bijlani |
12.05 pm to 12.10 pm |
Reduction Maneuvers including Joy stick reduction (Compression bandage, Israeli, Peterson technique, Joy stick reduction ): |
Gupta P. |
12.10 pm to 12.15 pm |
Nailing technique (Metaseau Nailing technique) |
12.15 pm to 12.25 pm |
Olecranon fractures (Case examples): |
Alaric Aroojis |
12.25 pm to 12.35 pm |
Medial epicondyle fractures: |
Premal Naik |
12.35 pm to 12.50 pm |
Arthrogram (Arthrogram technique, use of arthrogram in elbow, ankle and other injuries ) |
Moderator: Premal Naik |
12.50 pm to 1.40 pm |
Fracture Neck Femur |
Moderator: Premal Naik |
12.50 pm to 12.55 pm |
Importance, classification and vascular supply (Rare but complicated injury, classification and treatment guide lines, vascular supply - Ganz explanation ): |
Ratna Johari |
12.55 pm to 1.00 pm |
Conservative treatment - When and how (Case example of conservative treated patients with proper selection and problems conservative treatment): |
Binoti Sheth |
1.00 pm to 1.05 pm |
Technique - open reduction (Technique of OR, WJ approach and anatomical reduction ): |
Abhay Khot |
1.05 pm to 1.30 pm |
Panel discussion - Audience participation ( Complications, malunion, nonunion, crossing physis, delbet type 1, AVN ) |
1.30 pm to 1.35 pm |
Technique - Joy stick reduction (Joy stick in proximal fragment and derotation with fixation, case example ): |
Premal Naik |
1.35 pm to 1.40 pm |
Technique - Proximal femur plate (Technique video of PFP with use of set instruments ): |
James Hui |
1.40 pm to 2.25 pm |
LUNCH BREAK |
2.25 pm to 4.00 pm |
SESSION 3 |
2.25 pm to 3.25 pm |
Fracture Shaft Femur |
Moderator: Taral Nagda |
2.25 pm to 2.30 pm |
Do not throw away plaster - Spica, when how, problem of toddler nailing (Neonatal fracture, Spica till what age, telescoping test, rule of 30 ): |
Swapnil Keny |
2.30 pm to 2.40 pm |
Nailing - When, which, why, TEN principles (Type of nailing, principle TENS and instrument set, F tool ): |
Venkatadass |
2.40 pm to 2.45 pm |
Technique video - TENS: |
Sandeep Patwardhan |
2.45 pm to 2.50 pm |
Technique video - Ender Nailing: |
Premal Naik |
2.50 pm to 3.25 pm |
Panel Discussion - Audience participation (Missed physeal injury, long nails, snaking, comminuted fractures, open and segmental fracture ) |
3.25 pm to 4.00 pm |
Distal Radius Fractures |
Moderator: Dhiren Ganjwala |
3.25 pm to 3.30 pm |
Basics of this # (Classification, volar, dorsal, double green stick, acceptability, bayonet reduction ): |
Suhas Bala |
3.30 pm to 3. 35 pm |
How to reduce? (Reduction technique, joy stick reduction, hyperextension reduction ): |
Abhay Khot |
3.35 pm to 3.40 pm |
How to immobilise? (Importance of cast index): |
Tushar Agrawal |
3.40 pm to 3.55 pm |
Panel Discussion (Late presentation, DURJ problems, malunion, nonunions, sepsis due to fixation) |
3.55 pm to 4.00 pm |
World class plaster for UL injuries - Technique video: |
Carley |
4.05 pm to 4.20 pm |
TEA BREAK |
4.20 pm to 5.50 pm |
SESSION 4 |
Neglected Paediatric Trauma |
Moderators: Sandeep Patwardhan, Hitesh Shah |
Fractures In Special Situation (CP, OI, Fibrous dysplasia, Cystic lesions) |
Moderators: Hitesh Shah, Abhay Khot |
5.50 pm to 6.30 PM |
SESSION 5 |
Newer Implants Demonstration : |
All faculty |